Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

1.General

Ohara Chapter Belgium vzw, values your privacy and the protection of your personal data.

In this privacy statement, we wish to provide clear and transparent information on how we handle personal data. We make every effort to guarantee your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. The Ohara Chapter Belgium complies in all cases with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as GDPR).

This entails that we will in any case:

– Process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, these purposes and types of personal data are described in this Privacy Statement;

– Processing your personal data is limited to only those data necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;

– Have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;

– Do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for carrying out the purposes for which they were provided;

– Be aware of, make you aware of and respect your rights as data owner regarding your personal data.

– Immediately remove the data from our database if requested.

As Ohara Chapter Belgium, we are responsible for processing your personal data. If, after reading our privacy statement, or in a more general sense, you have any questions about it or wish to contact us, you can do so using the contact details below:

OHARA CHAPTER BELGIUM VZW — Pallieterdreef 6 — BE 2280 Grobbendonk — Belgium

email: eota.belgium@skynet.be

To whom is this privacy statement addressed?

This privacy statement applies to all our current and former members, participants in activities, persons who show or showed interest in our activities, services or products, customers and associates, suppliers.

1.1 Why do we process personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by the Ohara Chapter Belgium for the following purposes and legal grounds :

– To participate in activities

– To send newsletters and invitations. (legitimate interest)

– Passing on data to the umbrella organisation

– For subscriptions to magazines

– Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of consent, you always have the right to withdraw the consent given.

1.2 What data do we process?

We may request, store and collect the following personal data from you

Identity data: surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address

We only collect personal data that you yourself communicate to us in various ways (including registration forms, completion and contact forms on our website, personal/telephone/email contact). We do not collect personal data through third parties, with the exception of information received from affiliated associations/clubs or federations.

We use the collected data only for the purposes for which we obtained the data.

1.3 Who processes the data?

The data is processed by the following organisations:

Board members of the Ohara Chapter Belgium.

Partners with whom we cooperate for the organisation of our activities

1.4 Provision to third parties

We may provide the data you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the purposes described above

We never pass on personal data to processors (other parties) other than those with whom we have concluded a processing agreement or who indicate that they follow the GDPR legislation

Furthermore, we will not transfer the data provided to third parties unless required and/or permitted by law, such as for example, in the context of a police or judicial investigation.

At no time do we sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

We also never pass on your contact details to third parties for commercial purposes.

We do not share members’ personal data with other members. If a member wishes to contact another member, an e-mail to the member administration (email: eota.belgium@skynet.be) can be used to request contact.

We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us permission to do so. This permission may be withdrawn at any time.

without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing for its withdrawal.

1.5 Minors

We only process personal data of persons under 18 years of age if written consent is given by the parent or legal representative.

1.6 Retention period

The Ohara Chapter Belgium does not retain personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law. The Ohara Chapter Belgium undertakes not to keep the data for longer than 1 year after the end of membership.

1.7 Data security

The following appropriate technical and organisational measures have been taken to protect personal data from unlawful processing:

– All persons who may have access to your data on behalf of Ohara Chapter Belgium are bound to confidentiality.

– We pseudonymise and ensure the encryption of personal data if warranted;

– We make backups of personal data to restore it in case of physical or technical incidents;

– We regularly test and evaluate our measures;

– Our employees are informed about the importance of protecting personal data.

1.8 Your rights regarding your data

You have the right to access, copy, modify or delete the personal data we have received. You can contact us for this purpose via the address stated above.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You have the right to erase the personal data we have received from you, which are no longer strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were processed. However, we reserve the right to determine whether your request is justified.

You have the right to restriction of data processing: if you object to the processing of certain data, you can ask for this processing to stop.

You can also object (oppose) the way certain personal data about you are processed. For example, you have the right to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (via unsubscribe options in e-mails).

You also have the right to have us transfer the data you provide yourself or on your behalf directly to another party.

You can contact us at the address at the top of this privacy statement to exercise your rights, accompanied by a rationale for your request. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

1.9 Complaints

Should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly about this:

OHARA CHAPTER BELGIUM VZW — Pallieterdreef 6 — BE 2280 Grobbendonk — Belgium

email: eota.belgium@skynet.be

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the

Data Protection Authority (GBA) — Drukpersstraat/Rue de la Presse 35 — BE 1000 Brussels — Belgium

link: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be

1.10 Modification of privacy statement

The Ohara Chapter Belgium may amend the privacy statement at any time.

The last amendment occurred on 08 February 2019.

2. Permission to use visual material

On our website www.ikebana-Eota.eu, visual material is disseminated recorded during our courses and workshops.

If you do not wish to be included in this publication, please notify us by email:eota.belgium@skynet.be. With thanks.